Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login. New Registrations are disabled.

Notification

Icon
Error

incia Offline
#1 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2007 11:53:57 AM(UTC)
incia
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/17/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,602
Location: Sweden

Wohoo, folks know about this?
I'm not going to say how to do it, but you can "teleport" your Engineer anywhere in the map. Basically you can capture the enemy MCV from anywhere in the map with, umm... three clicks.

Tested this on Skirmish against the AI, wohoo, owned!

Edited by user Monday, April 23, 2007 11:55:30 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Sponsor
CommieDog Offline
#2 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2007 3:30:06 PM(UTC)
CommieDog
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 8/3/2003(UTC)
Posts: 3,086
United States

Thanks: 445 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 130 post(s)
Did you test it for all sides or just one (and if so, which one)?

CommieDog: Because someone has to do your dirty work for you
MicScoTho Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2007 4:25:40 PM(UTC)
MicScoTho
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 3/31/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,381
United States

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 83 time(s) in 54 post(s)
It works for all sides. Thank you for not posting it Incia, we don't really need this to spread. If anyone really wants to find out what it is, they'll certainly be able to.

EA has already been made aware of the bug.
MicScoTho - Founder
Blbpaws Offline
#4 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2007 5:42:34 PM(UTC)
Blbpaws
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 1/1/2003(UTC)
Posts: 6,526
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 32 post(s)
So, do we need any more arguments for beta testing before releasing a game to the public? This is another result of a rushed mindset.
renaissance Offline
#5 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2007 5:49:30 PM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 944
Canada
Location: Canada

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Maybe the summit was their idea of beta testing...?
I hope not

Edited by user Monday, April 23, 2007 5:57:18 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

incia Offline
#6 Posted : Tuesday, April 24, 2007 2:01:40 AM(UTC)
incia
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/17/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,602
Location: Sweden

CommieDog wrote:

Did you test it for all sides or just one (and if so, which one)?


Haven't tested or heard any reports if it works for Scrin. Almost everyone have said it works for Nod, but I tested it with GDI. So I think there's a bug in the "capture" code or something, so it should work with every unit that is able to "capture" something.

Are there more units that can capture buildings other than Engineer, Saboteur and Assimilator?
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2023, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.946 seconds.