Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

haitham2010 Offline
#1 Posted : Monday, February 08, 2010 8:41:40 AM(UTC)
haitham2010
Private
Joined: 2/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1

I installed Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour (CnC ZH) today, and wen i tried to play it, it says this...

Technical Difficulties....

You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things like viruses, overheated hardware, hardware not supporting the minimum system requirements...blah..blah...

and at the bottom there is a "OK" button.. thats it..

So wat shud be done for this ?? I successfully played CnC Gen, CnC 3 Tiberium WArs on my PC (P-4, 2Ghz, 2GB DDR RAM, nVIDIA Ge Force 7600 GS--256 MB)
seanapo Offline
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 14, 2010 10:40:19 PM(UTC)
seanapo
Private
Joined: 2/14/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: United Arab Emirates

WTF..I just brought the new HP dv6-2170ee and updated it to Windows 7 Ultimate...64bit..Command and Conquer Generals & Zero Hour was the first game to install but after installation when clicking on the shortcut, the game logo starts and after that...it hangs and give me the same problem as you are facing....haitham2010....well hope someone can sort this out
Drummin Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, February 15, 2010 8:09:13 AM(UTC)
Drummin
General
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffMaps Staff: Maps Staff MemberRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 12/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,625
Location: CA, USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Do you think it's a compatibility issue running on a 64bit system? I don't know. Maybe something in this post might help.
legio Offline
#4 Posted : Monday, March 15, 2010 6:37:16 AM(UTC)
legio
Private
Joined: 3/15/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1

"You have encountered a serious error. Serious errors can be caused by many things like viruses, overheated hardware, hardware not supporting the minimum system requirements...blah..blah.."


ROFL! Got that one too..but ONLY on ONE specific 6 players skirmish map with the maximum of hard players.

It is NOT a compatibility issue or a resource problem; as I already did ALL of the other maps even the 8 players maps with the maximum of hard opponents, all of them; and didn't had a single problem!

The funny thing is that I completed that specific map on Easy to check if it is a coding problem...weird.

So as any good little customer..I tote the problem was with my system; so I updated ALL of my drivers and DiretcX, ran another anti virus, closed all background apps running, did a fresh reboot after a cool off period, heck! I even changed my socks and underwear just to be sure: Nothing. Always the same crash on the same maps.

Therefore, after removing all the possible causes and possibilities, what remains, even if it sound impossible is the only logical solution: The game itself have a problem.

Edited by user Monday, March 15, 2010 6:42:06 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Drummin Offline
#5 Posted : Monday, March 15, 2010 10:53:33 AM(UTC)
Drummin
General
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffMaps Staff: Maps Staff MemberRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 12/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,625
Location: CA, USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Legio: What map? Some official maps have problems as well as many custom maps found around the internet.
unleashed01 Offline
#6 Posted : Saturday, March 20, 2010 11:04:08 AM(UTC)
unleashed01
Private
Joined: 3/20/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hey,

I posted a solution to this problem in another thread, perhaps you guys would like to read it

http://www.cnclabs.com/f....aspx?g=posts&t=9377
hamed_tay Offline
#7 Posted : Thursday, April 22, 2010 9:33:21 PM(UTC)
hamed_tay
Private
Joined: 4/20/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2



hi
i updated my computer :

cpu :2200 intel (dual core

ram : 3 gig

vga : 9500 gt giga

mb: p5 kpl-se

OS: WIN XP SP3
H.D.D : 500 GIG MAXTOR

when i play game (GENERAL ZERO HOUR ) after 2 & 3 min my computer freeze and my mous and keyboard will hang but some times they work but nothing can do just RESTART system and my voice is freeze too

befor i updated my system i have no problem with it
so i do these for solving problem:

1-instal patch
2-update my all drivers
3-change the cpu setting that use 1 cpu
4-install last directx 9
5-change my document game setting
6-re-install the game

BUT NON OF THEM CANT SOLVE MY PROBLEM

I CANT CHANGE MY OS

i test all the things in this post but non of them work for me

i change my vga & cpu & mb but it steel have problem i think may be it is for my os SP3 i instaled lot of games but have no problem with them just GENERAL ZERO HOUR


PLZ HELP ME FOR WINDOWS XP SP3
PiNoY18 Offline
#8 Posted : Sunday, November 28, 2010 9:03:22 PM(UTC)
PiNoY18
Private
Joined: 11/28/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1

Guys help please?Question just instaled C&C Generals and my prob is the same with you guys. I run the game in my Windows XP Sp2 with 256 ramAshamed but i ran all of the .bat files too but still won't work.....really want to play this gameWeeping
NeilAbangan Offline
#9 Posted : Tuesday, March 20, 2012 4:23:31 AM(UTC)
NeilAbangan
Private
Joined: 3/20/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hello Guys I have the same problem too but when i play I see my maps terrain turning black please help me with my problem
tommo0001 Offline
#10 Posted : Saturday, February 22, 2014 10:55:17 PM(UTC)
tommo0001
Private
Joined: 2/22/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1
Australia

THIS IS AN ACTUAL FIX IF YOU HAVE THE GAME ON ORIGIN: I have contacted EA help after having the exact same error message: technical issues, serious error...etc as stated above when trying to start the game, after trying many fixes what they told me to do that makes it work is log in to origin, in the top left there is a tab that say's origin, click on that, then go to application settings - origin in game - and then uncheck the box that say's enable origin in game so it is off and thats all then it worked. This is after trying all the other stuff like changing the options.ini file etc and none of that worked.

Edited by user Saturday, February 22, 2014 10:56:24 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

vtulcobra Offline
#11 Posted : Sunday, February 23, 2014 8:06:13 AM(UTC)
vtulcobra
Major
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberMaps Staff: Maps Staff Member
Joined: 10/20/2011(UTC)
Posts: 378
Sweden
Location: Mostly at my place

Thanks: 26 times
Was thanked: 30 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Stick to old-fashioned discs that require no Origin Thumb Up
You know nothing.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.687 seconds.