Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages123>
CG Apollos Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 02, 2007 4:30:30 PM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

If your operating system is Windows Vista and you have The First Decade installed and keep getting the message "***FATAL*** String Manager Failed to Initialize Properly" every time you try to run the executables for RA2 and YR, then this is for you. I have had this problem for a while myself and could not figure it out up until now.

Step 1: Find the RA2.exe/RA2MD.exe in the games' folders.

Step 2: Right click on either one, and select properties. Navigate to the security tab, and give "Users" full permission by clicking edit and then clicking the full control box under allow.

Step 3: Click the compatability tab, and click the box by "Run this program as an administrator" under the "Privelege Level" area.

Step 4: Run the game and enjoy! I hope this has helped you out somehow.

Edited by user Thursday, August 02, 2007 4:31:17 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

soldiers.of.filth Offline
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 25, 2007 8:59:00 PM(UTC)
soldiers.of.filth
Private
Joined: 12/25/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1

i dont get a compatibility tab.
gocolts1 Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 09, 2008 11:57:19 AM(UTC)
gocolts1
Private
Joined: 1/9/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

I signed up just to say that this worked for me and thanks. I have been trying to get this game to work for almost a year. Been through countless threads on many different forums. This worked. Thanks for posting this.


Big Smile
CG Apollos Offline
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2008 10:04:17 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

No problem, glad to hear that it worked. Smile
Sokar Offline
#5 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2008 8:54:34 AM(UTC)
Sokar
Private
Joined: 1/17/2008(UTC)
Posts: 14

For some reason I remember having to do this when I first got YR. Forgot all about it.. Now playing it on my Vista laptop. Thx
Senka Offline
#6 Posted : Sunday, February 03, 2008 11:07:21 PM(UTC)
Senka
Private
Joined: 2/3/2008(UTC)
Posts: 2

That doesn't work for me :( What about on xp pro sp2? Please help :(
CG Apollos Offline
#7 Posted : Monday, February 04, 2008 5:50:55 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Before asking you to uninstall The First Decade, have you tried running compatibility mode with the RA2.exe/RA2MD.exe? To do so:

Step 1: Right click on the .exe, and then click Properties.

Step 2: Click on the Compatibility tab, and then select "Run this program in compatibility mode for: Windows 98/ME or Windows 2000". Remember to have "Run this program as an administrator" selected as well, and then click Apply. Repeat Step 1 and 2 on the other .exe file.

Step 3: Run the game without encountering the "***FATAL*** String Manager Failed to Initialize Properly" error, hopefully.
Senka Offline
#8 Posted : Monday, February 04, 2008 10:41:36 AM(UTC)
Senka
Private
Joined: 2/3/2008(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thank youBig Smile
bryandagamer Offline
#9 Posted : Tuesday, February 05, 2008 2:31:16 PM(UTC)
bryandagamer
Private
Joined: 2/5/2008(UTC)
Posts: 2

When I try to click the "Run this program as an administrator" the box area is shaded and I can't click that. I don't have C&C: The First Decade but I do have the C&C Collection which does include RA2. I'm running on Vista and I can't figure this out.
CommieDog Offline
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 05, 2008 3:16:29 PM(UTC)
CommieDog
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 8/3/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,959
United States

Thanks: 187 times
Was thanked: 83 time(s) in 69 post(s)
I imagine that you must be logged in as the administrator in order to change permissions for a program--otherwise there wouldn't be any point in restricting some actions to administator level as any hacker could simply request permissions from a non-administrator account!

CommieDog: Because someone has to do your dirty work for you
bryandagamer Offline
#11 Posted : Tuesday, February 05, 2008 3:21:08 PM(UTC)
bryandagamer
Private
Joined: 2/5/2008(UTC)
Posts: 2

The account that I am using is an administrator account.
CG Apollos Offline
#12 Posted : Tuesday, February 05, 2008 4:38:07 PM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

Did you still try the compatibility mode despite being unable to select "Run this program as an administrator"?
w17force Offline
#13 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2008 9:03:10 PM(UTC)
w17force
Major
Joined: 4/18/2006(UTC)
Posts: 136
Location: USA

Nice posting...Yuri's revenge is pretty sweet.
cheekay77 Offline
#14 Posted : Thursday, March 13, 2008 10:07:30 AM(UTC)
cheekay77
Private
Joined: 3/13/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hey there, I'm from Renegade forums, I'm a huge fan of all the CNC games.
Your post was helpful, I feel I got farther then anywhere so far-
But, Alas, It still doesnt work.
This is my computer, An I'm the admin. However, I still dont see a privledges part on any of the Game files.

Any help here?
It's not under compatability where it should be.

I run XP in windows 2000 mode, beccause I think it's faster.

Edited by user Thursday, March 13, 2008 10:08:09 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

cal Offline
#15 Posted : Tuesday, April 08, 2008 5:39:33 AM(UTC)
cal
Private
Joined: 4/8/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

this is great! rthanks alot, i was ready to kick my pc in!

but i found an easier way, just go to the folder that your game(s) is in and edit the folders security. then, vista automatically updates the whole folders security.

or is that what u already sed to do... anyway, thanks a bunch mate
marcusthescary Offline
#16 Posted : Wednesday, August 06, 2008 11:59:56 AM(UTC)
marcusthescary
Private
Joined: 8/6/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

I dont havea compatibility tab.
CG Apollos Offline
#17 Posted : Saturday, August 09, 2008 8:38:25 AM(UTC)
CG Apollos
Commander in Chief
Joined: 5/16/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,844
Location: Ohio, USA

cal wrote:
but i found an easier way, just go to the folder that your game(s) is in and edit the folders security. then, vista automatically updates the whole folders security.

Interesting... I will update my original post later with this, thanks.
marcusthescary wrote:
I dont havea compatibility tab.

Strange; if you're using Windows XP/Vista then you should have a compatibility tab in the properties of any of your .exe files.
tompan Offline
#18 Posted : Sunday, August 10, 2008 7:50:10 AM(UTC)
tompan
Private
Joined: 8/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Sweden

don't work for me :S In the game directory i change's the file ra2.exe (is this right?) and check the box run as admin and change to run the game in windows 98/me. and still it dosen't work. It's keep giveing me the same errors. help please?
agentid Offline
#19 Posted : Wednesday, August 20, 2008 4:14:20 PM(UTC)
agentid
Private
Joined: 8/20/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

i need help, i have a compaibility tab (forget the spellin) but i dont have a security tab, lil help?
Tiberian Offline
#20 Posted : Saturday, December 20, 2008 5:45:42 PM(UTC)
Tiberian
Private
Joined: 12/20/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1

Doesn't work for me either sadly (with RA2). Tried it with the 98/me compatibility and admin user privilege enabled (admin account anyway), still getting the FATAL String error. No one found other solutions?

Weirdly enough, Yuri's Revenge runs FINE, the error only comes up when trying to play RA2.

Edited by user Saturday, December 20, 2008 5:48:13 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
3 Pages123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 3.007 seconds.