Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

j0hn Offline
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 13, 2010 12:23:28 PM(UTC)
j0hn
Private
Joined: 3/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: London

I'm almost ready to snap the disks and be done with it, please help, I really want to play - I miss the game (last played it about 5 years ago) and recently purchased only to be frustrated by the error "Serious error. A Serious error can be caused by many things including Viruses, Overheated Hardware and Hardware that does not meet the minimum specifications of the game [etc..]" I really want to play and would appreciate a step by step guide on how to make it work :/ Thanks in advance guys

P.S. I really need you to spell it out for me, sorry if that causes grief in advance, so please keep it simple
Drummin Offline
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 13, 2010 2:56:27 PM(UTC)
Drummin
General
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffMaps Staff: Maps Staff MemberRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 12/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,625
Location: CA, USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Sounds like a compatibility issue. Maybe something here might help. I also saw this forum post.

Edited by user Saturday, March 13, 2010 3:01:36 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

j0hn Offline
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 14, 2010 1:17:42 AM(UTC)
j0hn
Private
Joined: 3/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: London

I've tried all of that.. pl0x help
unleashed01 Offline
#4 Posted : Saturday, March 20, 2010 11:01:25 AM(UTC)
unleashed01
Private
Joined: 3/20/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi john,

Well i know how you feel i also have windows 7 ultimate 64-bit and i spend much time browsing for a solution with little help but guess what i solved it, so i decided to make an account just to inform you of the solution as this is a great game everyone deserves to play!

What to do:

Firstly you need to make a configuration settings file, to this this.. seeing as making one im not sure so what i did was took a configuration settings file out of a completely different program (anyone doesnt matter which, its the type of file you need doesnt matter where it comes from) Then i copy and paste it into this directory -> "C:\Users\The King\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data" Your user name will obviously be different to mine which is "the king" Now once you have pasted the configuration setting file into that directory rename it to Options, included capitals. then open the file delete any exsisting information (it wont affect the original location of the file as you should have made only a copy not taken the original file) and replace it with this information:

AntiAliasing = 3
FirewallBehavior = 1
FirewallNeedToRefresh = FALSE
FirewallPortAllocationDelta = 0
GameSpyIPAddress = 0.0.0.0
Gamma = 50
IPAddress = 0.0.0.0
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
LanguageFilter = false
MusicVolume = 39
Resolution = 1280 960
Retaliation = yes
SFX3DVolume = 37
SFXVolume = 33
ScrollFactor = 42
SendDelay = no
StaticGameLOD = High
UseAlternateMouse = no
UseDoubleClickAttackMove = no
VoiceVolume = 40

Once you have done this save the file and exit, now load zero hour and it should load without any problem. If this still doesnt work PM me and i will transfer my Options file to you over msn.

Goodluck!
Drummin Offline
#5 Posted : Saturday, March 20, 2010 11:04:57 AM(UTC)
Drummin
General
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffMaps Staff: Maps Staff MemberRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 12/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,625
Location: CA, USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Thank you Unleashed01 for signing in and making this post.
iFukU Offline
#6 Posted : Tuesday, March 30, 2010 3:51:16 AM(UTC)
iFukU
Private
Joined: 3/30/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Netherlands

Mine worked direct I only set compitability to XP sp2, run as administrator and disable themes or something and it runs perfect :D
mesadaktifs Offline
#7 Posted : Saturday, May 08, 2010 10:00:13 AM(UTC)
mesadaktifs
Private
Joined: 5/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1

hi Unleashed01, can you please sent me your option.ini files as i have also tried everything that was offered on the internet but still unable to get zero hour working on my alienware. Thanks.
XxThE_KinG1xX Offline
#8 Posted : Tuesday, August 02, 2011 5:33:58 AM(UTC)
XxThE_KinG1xX
Private
Joined: 8/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1

hi guys iam still having the problem which is " you have and encountered serious error " and iv'e tryied to do as " Unleashed01 " but it didn't work so please anyone can help me!!!
stefandeath Offline
#9 Posted : Wednesday, August 10, 2011 5:51:10 AM(UTC)
stefandeath
Private
Joined: 7/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 45
Location: Netherlands


My self made CCG Zero Hour Maps can be downloaded from here. Readme files are included.
My Uploaded Race Maps: Race map v3.1 | Race Map v2.5
vespoukis Offline
#10 Posted : Wednesday, January 30, 2013 9:16:02 AM(UTC)
vespoukis
Private
Joined: 1/23/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1

i create a copy of original option in C:\Documents and Settings\User\my documents\Command and Conquer Generals Data and rename it to option 2 and then delete everithing he have and write these
AntiAliasing = 1
BuildingOcclusion = yes
DrawScrollAnchor =
DynamicLOD = no
ExtraAnimations = yes
GameSpyIPAddress = 0.0.0.0
Gamma = 50
HeatEffects = yes
IPAddress = 0.0.0.0
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
LanguageFilter = false
MaxParticleCount = 5000
MoveScrollAnchor =
MusicVolume = 55
Resolution = 1024 768
Retaliation = yes
SFX3DVolume = 79
SFXVolume = 71
ScrollFactor = 26
SendDelay = no
ShowSoftWaterEdge = yes
ShowTrees = yes
StaticGameLOD = High
TextureReduction = 0
UseAlternateMouse = no
UseCloudMap = yes
UseDoubleClickAttackMove = no
UseLightMap = yes
UseShadowDecals = yes
UseShadowVolumes = yes
VoiceVolume = 70
do the same on C:\Documents and Settings\User\Τα έγγραφά μου\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data
and now is playyyyyy like a charm :D
Rrtaya_tsamsiyu Offline
#11 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2013 3:31:25 AM(UTC)
Rrtaya_tsamsiyu
Major
Joined: 5/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 477
United States
Location: USA, Tennessee, Home, Livingroom, couch.

Thanks: 74 times
Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
wow, i've never heard of any of most of the options above, lol. i just put mine in compatibility mode for windows Vista SP2. if memory serves, putting it in compatibility mode for XP didn't work for me.
one soul at a time
ghost182281 Offline
#12 Posted : Friday, December 27, 2013 4:43:47 AM(UTC)
ghost182281
Private
Joined: 12/27/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States

None of these options are working for me. If i apply the settings mentioned above, it sometimes works, however then my vehicle units dont move, or move about an inch no matter what i tell them to do..... HELP please
vtulcobra Offline
#13 Posted : Friday, December 27, 2013 8:21:41 AM(UTC)
vtulcobra
Major
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberMaps Staff: Maps Staff Member
Joined: 10/20/2011(UTC)
Posts: 387
Sweden
Location: You little trendy...

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Try reinstalling the game, then setting to compability mode WinXP SP2. Check the always run as admin box too.
You know nothing.
Rrtaya_tsamsiyu Offline
#14 Posted : Friday, December 27, 2013 5:09:41 PM(UTC)
Rrtaya_tsamsiyu
Major
Joined: 5/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 477
United States
Location: USA, Tennessee, Home, Livingroom, couch.

Thanks: 74 times
Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Do what VTUL said. but try more compatibility modes if XP doesn't work
one soul at a time
Lithium Offline
#15 Posted : Friday, December 27, 2013 6:33:34 PM(UTC)
Lithium
Private
Joined: 12/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 41
Spain

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I use windows 7 64bit, you have to do two important steps:

Select compatibility with windows xp sp2 (right click on the application icon) and the most important step, choose the resolution of your computer in Options.ini file



AntiAliasing = 4
BuildingOcclusion = yes
CampaignDifficulty = 2
DynamicLOD = yes
ExtraAnimations = yes
FirewallBehavior = 1
FirewallNeedToRefresh = FALSE
FirewallPortAllocationDelta = 0
GameSpyIPAddress = 0.0.0.0
Gamma = 50
HeatEffects = yes
IPAddress = 0.0.0.0
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
LanguageFilter = false
MaxParticleCount = 5000
MusicVolume = 55
Resolution = 1920 1200
Retaliation = yes
SFX3DVolume = 79
SFXVolume = 71
ScrollFactor = 50
SendDelay = no
ShowSoftWaterEdge = yes
ShowTrees = yes
StaticGameLOD = Custom
TextureReduction = 0
UseAlternateMouse = no
UseCloudMap = yes
UseDoubleClickAttackMove = no
UseLightMap = yes
UseShadowDecals = yes
UseShadowVolumes = yes
VoiceVolume = 70
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 2.335 seconds.