Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Comando112 Offline
#1 Posted : Sunday, March 02, 2008 11:43:23 PM(UTC)
Comando112
Major
Joined: 1/17/2007(UTC)
Posts: 137
Location: Singapore

I have been connecting to cnc 3 online for 4 minths but suddenly, it does not work. I thught the server is down but it's not cause there are war been waged on. So i think it's something wrong with my firewall. I dont know. Any help thanks

[EDIT: Moved to Technical Support forum -- CommieDog]

Edited by user Wednesday, March 05, 2008 11:39:41 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

renaissance Offline
#2 Posted : Monday, March 03, 2008 10:35:46 AM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

Are you running the Windows Firewall? ZoneAlarm? Either way you would have to add the proper exceptions for the game or turn the firewall off. If you have a router you need to forward the appropriate ports. Check out this topic for some helpful links

<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
Comando112 Offline
#3 Posted : Monday, March 03, 2008 4:36:54 PM(UTC)
Comando112
Major
Joined: 1/17/2007(UTC)
Posts: 137
Location: Singapore

i never changed or touched anything. I used the same settings 4 months ago but it des not work all of a sudden. Gamespy told me that my com ip address must be the same as the externa ip address which is gamespy. Is it true.
renaissance Offline
#4 Posted : Monday, March 03, 2008 5:25:25 PM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

Not exactly sure what you mean, but no it's not true, at least for how I understand the question.
Maybe you need to update the Gamespy IP, isn't there some sort of update option in gamespy?

<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
Comando112 Offline
#5 Posted : Tuesday, March 04, 2008 5:22:58 AM(UTC)
Comando112
Major
Joined: 1/17/2007(UTC)
Posts: 137
Location: Singapore

Thanks. I'll see to it. If it still does not work, i am screwing command and conquer 3 online

Edited by user Tuesday, March 04, 2008 5:23:37 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

renaissance Offline
#6 Posted : Tuesday, March 04, 2008 10:41:22 AM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

OK, let me know how it goes

<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
Comando112 Offline
#7 Posted : Tuesday, March 04, 2008 4:53:26 PM(UTC)
Comando112
Major
Joined: 1/17/2007(UTC)
Posts: 137
Location: Singapore

It does not work. I just realised that Gamespy has no ea server, so it's prob that the ea server is my country is down. I dont know. Does each country have their own cnc3 online server?
renaissance Offline
#8 Posted : Tuesday, March 04, 2008 6:14:52 PM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

I don't know. It might be a good idea to bring your problem to the Gamespy community's attention. They'll probably have a direct answer faster.

<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
Comando112 Offline
#9 Posted : Wednesday, March 05, 2008 12:04:35 AM(UTC)
Comando112
Major
Joined: 1/17/2007(UTC)
Posts: 137
Location: Singapore

I got it to work. It just the weather pattern. I was stormy so that's the interference. Anyway, lock this page. Cause the problem is solved.

(ps) move this topic to the support section please. I could not find it. Was going to ask you but forgot.
paper628 Offline
#10 Posted : Monday, March 10, 2008 1:21:45 PM(UTC)
paper628
Captain
Joined: 3/1/2008(UTC)
Posts: 71
Location: USA

Just for player's who see this,

You should remember recent changes of the firewall before playing online because that might be the problem!

PS.Can they lock the forum?I don't think they can knowing it's not breaching the rules or anything.
-Paper628-
-CnC ZH Liutenant-
-CAP Cadet AirMan Basic-Www.Cap.gov & ner-nj067.com

3dmonster3d@gmail.com
freewebs.com/paper628
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.155 seconds.