Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

cgf123` Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 6, 2011 10:48:09 PM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
im trying to edit some maps on worldbuilder with TRA assets loaded, but i cant seem to get it working

i added the path to the path to the TRA .big file in the RA3_wb_1.0.cfg, but when i start worldbuilder i get this crash error
Quote:
: <<< DID YOU REMEMBER TO BUILD DATA??? >>>

Type hash mismatch for type 0xac78ce63 in asset AIBudgetStateDefinition:TraAlliedDefensiveEarlyGameBudget. Expecected hash: 0xd47ced67 but got: 0x99ff1736
256 addresses:
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder.exe+966674 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder.exe+966674 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder.exe+966674 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
...


this is my .cfg file
Quote:
set-search-path big:;.
add-big MapsCampaign.big
add-big MapsMultiplayer.big
add-big MapsTutorial.big
add-big English.big
add-big EnglishAudio.big
add-big EnglishMovieAudio.big
add-big Apt.big
add-big Terrain.big
add-big StaticStream.big
add-big GlobalStream.big
add-big Libraries.big
add-big Shaders.big
add-big Misc.big
add-big WBData.big
add-big TheRedAlert_1.0.big


i copied the TRA .big into the same folder as that .cfg btw so the path to that .big is certainly correct

Edited by user Thursday, October 6, 2011 10:48:50 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
Sponsor
Blbpaws Offline
#2 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2011 7:15:00 AM(UTC)
Blbpaws
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 1/1/2003(UTC)
Posts: 6,526
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Do you have the mod sdk version of world builder?
cgf123` Offline
#3 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2011 6:30:58 PM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
using the mod sdk wb i now get another crash error :(

Quote:
<<< DID YOU REMEMBER TO BUILD DATA??? >>>

You might have build the wrong LOD level!

Can't open stream data\worldbuilder.manifest
256 addresses:
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+968738 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+968738 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
...
'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
Blbpaws Offline
#4 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2011 8:26:13 PM(UTC)
Blbpaws
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 1/1/2003(UTC)
Posts: 6,526
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 33 post(s)
It seems you'll also need your graphics settings on high.
cgf123` Offline
#5 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2011 10:02:24 PM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
i set my ingame graphics to high and still get the error
'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
cgf123` Offline
#6 Posted : Wednesday, December 7, 2011 6:20:17 PM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
i can open some of the tra maps fine with the mod sdk worldbuilder, but most maps just crash when opening them

Code:
EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION:
The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual
address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address 0xa775e0a6 was read from.

Exception occured at
005c6840 WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+0x1c6840, AptRenderItemCustomControl::GetTargetStr+0x1ae0.

Version: release

EAX:0x00000050 EBX:0x00000050 ECX:0xa775e0a2
EDX:0x00c27458 ESI:0x00c27410 EDI:0x00000000
EIP:0x005c6840 ESP:0x0012f42c EBP:0x00c273e0
Flags:%00000000000000010000001010000010
CS:0x001b DS:0x0023 SS:0x0023
ES:0x0023 FS:0x003b GS:0x0000

CW:%0000000001111111
SW:%0000000000100010
TW:%1111111111111111
ErrOfs: 0x0049c0b3 ErrSel: 0x015c001b
DataOfs: 0x0012f0bc DataSel: 0xffff0023
Cr0NpxState: 0x00000000
ST(0) 0000000000200882f93f 0.015873
ST(1) 0000000000bc9cb0fc3f 0.172473
ST(2) 0000000000000090e6bf -0.000000
ST(3) 00000000000000000000 0.000000
ST(4) 00000000000000000000 0.000000
ST(5) 00000000000000000000 0.000000
ST(6) 00000000009a09db0a40 3504.600098
ST(7) 00000000000000d20640 210.000000

91 addresses:
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+1861696 AptRenderItemCustomControl::GetTargetStr+6880
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+1863200 AptRenderItemCustomControl::GetTargetStr+8384
(unknown)(0): MFC80.DLL+142857 (unknown)
(unknown)(0): MFC80.DLL+163223 (unknown)
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+1865124 AptRenderItemCustomControl::GetTargetStr+10308
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+977053 Debug::PostStaticInit+4461
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+977848 Debug::PostStaticInit+5256
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+6187478 AptAction_TryCatchFinallyBlock::getTryBlockBase+497862
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+2681178 AptRI3DHelper::SetYRotation+93418
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+6112591 AptAction_TryCatchFinallyBlock::getTryBlockBase+422975
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+2705028 AptRI3DHelper::SetYRotation+117268
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_Mod_1.12.exe+914306 FXParticleSystem::DrawModuleTemplate::getShaderPtr+442354
(0): (unknown mod) (unknown)
(unknown)(0): USER32.dll+130657 GetWindowLongW+1442
(unknown)(0): USER32.dll+105834 ReleaseDC+125
(unknown)(0): USER32.dll+105845 ReleaseDC+136
...


the maps that dont crash on opening are the TRA-exclusive ones as well as a few official ones like map_mp_2_feasel8 (fire island), map_mp2_feasel5 (snow plow)
'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
ZeroMD Offline
#7 Posted : Saturday, December 10, 2011 9:51:39 AM(UTC)
ZeroMD
Major
Red Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 3/6/2011(UTC)
Posts: 371
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)
This is a known problem.
I haven't been able to find the source Sad
Why do you want to edit the TRA maps?
TRA AI developer / hacker, TRA developer, TRA Music hacker, RA3 Trancending Mod creator
cgf123` Offline
#8 Posted : Saturday, December 10, 2011 6:26:36 PM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
mostly to edit the resource fields' size/growth rate

too bad changing the values for the ore node gameobjects themselves doesnt affect anything... because its the values in the map that are eventually used in-game

Edited by user Saturday, December 10, 2011 6:27:48 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
HerrKhosse Offline
#9 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 12:39:58 AM(UTC)
HerrKhosse
Private
Joined: 5/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 28

I'm trying to do the same (using TRA Assets for mapping).

When using the official "World Builder MOD SDK" with TRA, I simply add the line:
"add-big C:\Users\<User>\Documents\Red Alert 3\Mods\TheRedAlert\TheRedAlert_1.1.big" to my "RA3_wb_1.9.cfg" at the bottom and start it.

My "RA_wb_1.9.cfg":
Code:
set-search-path big:;.
add-big MapsCampaign.big
add-big MapsMultiplayer.big
add-big MapsTutorial.big

add-big English.big
add-big Korean.big
add-big Czech.big
add-big Thai.big
add-big ChineseT.big
add-big Polish.big
add-big Hungarian.big
add-big Italian.big
add-big Spanish.big
add-big Russian.big
add-big German.big
add-big French.big

add-big EnglishAudio.big
add-big FrenchAudio.big
add-big GermanAudio.big
add-big RussianAudio.big
add-big SpanishAudio.big
add-big ItalianAudio.big

add-big EnglishMovieAudio.big
add-big FrenchMovies.big
add-big GermanMovies.big
add-big RussianMovies.big
add-big SpanishMovies.big
add-big ItalianMovies.big

add-big Apt.big
add-big Terrain.big
add-big WBStatic_9.big
add-big WBGlobal_9.big
add-big Libraries.big
add-big Shaders.big
add-big WBStringhashes_9.big
add-big Misc.big
add-big WBData_9.big

add-big C:\Users\<User>\Documents\Red Alert 3\Mods\TheRedAlert\TheRedAlert_1.1.big


It always crashes on start-up:
Code:
================================================================================
: <<< DID YOU REMEMBER TO BUILD DATA??? >>>

Type hash mismatch for type 0x9077f377 in asset AIMicroManagerData:BaseMicroManager. Expecected hash: 0xa07a1e0 but got: 0x52ff0fd3
256 addresses:
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_ModSDK.exe+968146 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
(unknown)(0): WorldBuilder_ModSDK.exe+968146 Debug::PreStaticInit+3058
(unknown)(0): ntdll.dll+230815 RtlAppendUnicodeStringToString+64
...


I tried copying it directly into the "data" folder in the RA3 base directory, makes no difference.
HerrKhosse Offline
#10 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 12:47:48 AM(UTC)
HerrKhosse
Private
Joined: 5/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 28

Okay, apparently, I'm using an older "World Builder MOD" Version (namely 1.9) and there actually is a 1.12 around, I just had a REALLY hard time finding it.

http://www.gamereplays.o...=news&news_id=529412
I'm surprised this is not added to the CNCLabs, RA3 Mapping/Modding section, but whatever...
cgf123` Offline
#11 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 12:55:07 AM(UTC)
cgf123`
Captain
Joined: 10/7/2010(UTC)
Posts: 72

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
yeah, pretty hard finding mod-map related stuff anywhere for ra3... the whole mod-map scene is just dead :/
'The Red Alert' mod with more refined balancing+bugfixes:
Check it out!
HerrKhosse Offline
#12 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 2:00:08 AM(UTC)
HerrKhosse
Private
Joined: 5/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 28

Okay, so I've uninstalled any older WorldBuilder version and installed "CCRA3WorldBuilder_ModSDKv112.exe", when I start it, it loads up fine, but eventually I have the normal "Mission - Command & Co..." Task in my TaskBar but when I open it, I only see a unfocused "Object Properties" Window, the main Window is completely missing, it basically started up minimized and wouldn't maximize simply by focusing the application in Windows.

Fixed it by TaskManager, context-menu on the WorldBuilder application and "Maximize", now it seems to start-up properly.
HerrKhosse Offline
#13 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 2:07:53 AM(UTC)
HerrKhosse
Private
Joined: 5/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 28

Another thing I wanted to ask, is there a "launch parameter" or generally any way to skip the "I Agree/I Disagree" popup when starting WorldBuilder?

Slows down work a bit and feels annoying :).

And: How exactly can I integrate TRA music into my maps?

Edited by user Tuesday, December 20, 2011 2:14:54 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

HerrKhosse Offline
#14 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 2:37:21 AM(UTC)
HerrKhosse
Private
Joined: 5/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 28

For implementing TRA music: As of now (TRA 1.1), TRA music is enabled through Scripts, create a (neutral) script that immediatly starts (IF TRUE), using following actions (obviously when true):

* Stop any Path Music currently playing. (Media/Audio/PathfinderMusic/Stop Music.[546])
* Disable the Path Music Dynamic State System (Media/Audio/PathfinderMusic/Disable Dynamic System.[544])
* Play Sound TraMusic as thought it was 2D (Media/Audio/Sound Effect/Play 2D sound effect.[7]) - select the sound "TraMusic"

I was wondering if it would be able to deliver a "standard TRA script" that can easily !dynamically! integrated into any TRA map where these things like music and any other future changes are present.

Isn't it possible to link scripts dynamically together?

Edited by user Tuesday, December 20, 2011 3:01:37 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ZeroMD Offline
#15 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2011 6:54:09 AM(UTC)
ZeroMD
Major
Red Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff Member
Joined: 3/6/2011(UTC)
Posts: 371
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)
HerrKhosse wrote:
For implementing TRA music: As of now (TRA 1.1), TRA music is enabled through Scripts, create a (neutral) script that immediatly starts (IF TRUE), using following actions (obviously when true):

* Stop any Path Music currently playing. (Media/Audio/PathfinderMusic/Stop Music.[546])
* Disable the Path Music Dynamic State System (Media/Audio/PathfinderMusic/Disable Dynamic System.[544])
* Play Sound TraMusic as thought it was 2D (Media/Audio/Sound Effect/Play 2D sound effect.[7]) - select the sound "TraMusic"

I was wondering if it would be able to deliver a "standard TRA script" that can easily !dynamically! integrated into any TRA map where these things like music and any other future changes are present.

Isn't it possible to link scripts dynamically together?

That would be really nice.
For now we added the script manually to each map.
Also the script you are showing has a problem with savegames.
After loading the game, the old RA3 music starts playing.
You need to check if TraMusic is playing.
This was fixed in 1.1
TRA AI developer / hacker, TRA developer, TRA Music hacker, RA3 Trancending Mod creator
MicScoTho Offline
#16 Posted : Wednesday, December 21, 2011 4:38:39 AM(UTC)
MicScoTho
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 3/31/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,365
United States

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 51 post(s)
HerrKhosse wrote:
Okay, apparently, I'm using an older "World Builder MOD" Version (namely 1.9) and there actually is a 1.12 around, I just had a REALLY hard time finding it.

http://www.gamereplays.o...=news&news_id=529412
I'm surprised this is not added to the CNCLabs, RA3 Mapping/Modding section, but whatever...

This doesn't help you now, but I've added it here: http://www.cnclabs.com/d...ads/details.aspx?id=1514
MicScoTho - Founder
zocom7 Offline
#17 Posted : Monday, January 9, 2012 8:30:20 AM(UTC)
zocom7
Private
Joined: 5/9/2011(UTC)
Posts: 23

cgf123` wrote:
yeah, pretty hard finding mod-map related stuff anywhere for ra3... the whole mod-map scene is just dead :/


I was really looking forward to re-made mission maps for The Red Alert mod anyway. Sadly that CNCLabs is probably not going for it since it'll take another couple of years.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 6.118 seconds.