Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

renaissance Offline
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 02, 2006 6:50:56 AM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

I know quite a few of you have been having issues connectiong to EA's servers, both for updating and online play, so I'll take care of he first one.

The official patches are available for direct download from us:
http://www.cnclabs.com/downloads/generals/patches.aspx

EDIT - Broken link removed
EDIT 2 - EA official link added
EDIT 3 - Labs link added, broken EA link removed

Edited by user Saturday, March 03, 2012 2:57:55 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified


<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
Firion Corodix Offline
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 02, 2006 7:20:03 AM(UTC)
Firion Corodix
General
Joined: 4/25/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,822
Location: Netherlands

stickied it so that people who have problems like this will see this topic right away.
marblenuts1 Offline
#3 Posted : Wednesday, June 07, 2006 10:11:38 AM(UTC)
marblenuts1
Private
Joined: 6/7/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3

i already have the 1.06 or 8 patch but i cant connect to generals online servers generals is an exception to my firewall and i can get online with my browser and play online red alert 2 ????????i cant understand wats going on help im going through withdrawls
Phe0n1x Offline
#4 Posted : Wednesday, June 07, 2006 12:01:37 PM(UTC)
Phe0n1x
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffMaps Staff: Maps Staff Member
Joined: 1/26/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,001
Location: Houston, TX

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
nice, btw marblenuts1, check www.portforward.com for info about that problem (if you have a router)
marblenuts1 Offline
#5 Posted : Thursday, June 08, 2006 5:02:48 PM(UTC)
marblenuts1
Private
Joined: 6/7/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3

i did the portforward thing the problem started when my brother played renegade online ...still not able to connect i also reset my modem and browser settings...under the advice of my internet provider p.s. btw???
red leader79 Offline
#6 Posted : Sunday, August 20, 2006 2:06:55 PM(UTC)
red leader79
Major
Joined: 5/15/2006(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: USA

marblenuts1 wrote:

i did the portforward thing the problem started when my brother played renegade online ...still not able to connect i also reset my modem and browser settings...under the advice of my internet provider p.s. btw???

hey i know how you can get the updates its how i got them as well. just tell game to play online and it will automatically play updates.
fleetatks Offline
#7 Posted : Tuesday, August 22, 2006 1:32:42 PM(UTC)
fleetatks
Colonel
Joined: 6/2/2006(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: USA

marblenuts1 wrote:

i did the portforward thing the problem started when my brother played renegade online ...still not able to connect i also reset my modem and browser settings...under the advice of my internet provider p.s. btw???


Try re installing RA2, because it does something weird if you don't check the "register for internet" box for RA2/renegade.
An arguement is a battle of opinions, logic, and intellect; not a battle of who is right. The final outcome of an arguement is changing the point of view of some one, but usually not every one; and even if everyone agrees it is right, that doesn't always mean it is. -Fleetatks's own personal philosophy
Nukemnow101 Offline
#8 Posted : Wednesday, January 24, 2007 2:43:22 PM(UTC)
Nukemnow101
Private
Joined: 1/24/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: USA

that link is no longer in use. it just sends you to there home website. i seem to have a problem kinda like this. i just reinstalled generals zero hour because it wouldnt patch...

it still just tries to find file 65540_65536_english.rtp after about 30 seconds it says not such file and closes out.

i have 56k dial-up is it that or is there something else... and is there some way to get around it because it wont get online
renaissance Offline
#9 Posted : Wednesday, January 24, 2007 3:11:46 PM(UTC)
Renaissance
Moderator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 7/6/2004(UTC)
Posts: 904
Location: Canada

I temporarily removed the link; I'll try to find another one though.

EDIT: Okay, the new link is up there.

Edited by user Friday, January 26, 2007 12:03:53 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified


<| www.sveit.com :A freindly Web and tech community |>
<| www.yfma.com :Your Free Members Area. |>
sgd_general Offline
#10 Posted : Tuesday, September 23, 2008 12:39:04 PM(UTC)
sgd_general
Captain
Joined: 12/27/2007(UTC)
Posts: 72
Location: Serbia

for those who are unable to connect : But original lads
"Only the Dead have seen the end 0f the war"
Winston churchill

Ackmed Offline
#11 Posted : Saturday, December 19, 2009 10:47:40 AM(UTC)
Ackmed
Private
Joined: 12/14/2009(UTC)
Posts: 11
Location: Missouri

Renaissance wrote:
I know quite a few of you have been having issues connectiong to EA's servers, both for updating and online play, so I'll take care of he first one.

The patches are available for direct download from EA:
http://www.ea.com/offici...cc/generals/us/demos.jsp

EDIT - Broken link removed
EDIT 2 - EA official link added



That link does not take you to the Generals website, it just takes to Command and Conquer 4: Tiberium Twilight. Is there another website available?
MicScoTho Offline
#12 Posted : Wednesday, June 02, 2010 8:06:01 AM(UTC)
MicScoTho
Administrator
C&C Labs Staff: Labs Staff MemberThe Forgotten Staff: The Forgotten StaffRed Alert Staff: Red Alert Staff MemberAll Stars Staff: All Stars Staff
Joined: 3/31/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
United States

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 28 post(s)
A bit late I'm sure, but in case others have the same question, the latest Generals and Zero Hour patches can be found here:
http://www.cnclabs.com/d...ds/generals/patches.aspx
MicScoTho - Founder
Vegnagun Offline
#13 Posted : Thursday, November 25, 2010 3:08:20 AM(UTC)
Vegnagun
Private
Joined: 11/25/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hello guys!
I have the same probleme...it dont want to play online....and i have the 1.08 patch....and still nothing. What can i do..?!
Vegnagun Offline
#14 Posted : Thursday, November 25, 2010 3:11:05 AM(UTC)
Vegnagun
Private
Joined: 11/25/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hello guys!
I have the same probleme. I have patch 1.08 too, but still nothing. What can I do..?!
Greg Offline
#15 Posted : Wednesday, February 01, 2012 12:21:09 PM(UTC)
Greg
Private
Joined: 2/1/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1

Ok this is annyoing i can play all the time lan with my brother on generals and we play all the time. But we got bored and wanted to play zero hour and my messege came up and said updating... then it says unable to connect to the internet so i downloaded these updateds and it let me and my brother join but when we tried to play it timed out or he couldnt connect or i couldnt and this got annyoing my port is static my computer is a windows 7 i feel as if i got really ripped of buying this game we have 2 LEGIT copies and numbers for online please help :(...HELP SOS
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 1.9.6.1 | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 3.457 seconds.